Motorola Signature 27
-
Processor Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Elite Extreme Gen 6
-
Display 6.8 inches
-
Battery 6000 mAh Si/C Li-Po, non-removable
-
Camera 50 MP
Compare Motorola Signature 27
Motorola Signature 27: At a Glance
Motorola Signature 27 has a 6.8-inch Extreme AMOLED Duo display, a 50 MP main camera and a 6000 mAh battery.
Show 7 more key specs
Specs
Network
| Technology | GSM / HSPA / LTE / 5G |
|---|---|
| 2G Network GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900 - SIM 1 & SIM 2 (dual-SIM) CDMA 800 / 1900 | GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900 - SIM 1 & SIM 2 |
| 3G Network | HSDPA 850 / 900 / 1700(AWS) / 1900 / 2100 |
| 4G Network | 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 8, 12, 13, 17, 18, 19, 20, 25, 26, 28, 32, 38, 39, 40, 41, 42, 43, 48, 66 |
| 5G Network | 1, 2, 3, 5, 7, 8, 20, 26, 28, 38, 40, 41, 66, 75, 77, 78 SA/NSA/Sub6 |
| Speed | HSPA, LTE (CA), 5G |
LAUNCH
| Announced | 2026, September 22 |
|---|---|
| Status | Available. Released 2026, November |
BODY
| Dimensions | 161.9 x 75.8 x 8.4 mm (6.37 x 2.98 x 0.33 in) |
|---|---|
| Weight | 212 g (7.48 oz) |
| Build | Glass front (Corning Gorilla Glass Victus 2), Pantone tactile woven/ceramic-infused back, brushed aluminum frame |
| SIMs SIM (Subscriber Identity Module) is a small card that contains mobile network subscriber's account information. This allows the phone using the card to attach to a mobile network. The SIM card is most commonly associated with GSM and UMTS mobile networks. Moving a SIM card from one phone to another allows a subscriber to switch mobile phones without having to contact their mobile network carrier. SIM cards can also be used by a phone to store limited amounts of data, such as phone numbers and text messages. | Nano-SIM and eSIM / Dual Nano-SIM |
| Water Resistant | IP68 / IP69 dust/water resistant (up to 1.2m for 30 min), MIL-STD-810H compliant |
Display
| Display Type Display Technology => A number of display technologies and types used in mobile phones => TFT (Thin Film Transistor), IPS (In-Place Switching), OLED (Organic Light Emitting Diode), AMOLED (Active-Matrix Organic Light-Emitting Diode), Super AMOLED (an even advanced version of AMOLED), Resistive Touchscreen (Resistive touchscreens contain two layer of conductive material with a very small gap between them which acts as a resistance), Capacitive Touchsceen (Capacitive touchscreen technology consists of a layer of glass coated with a transparent conductor) | Extreme AMOLED Duo (Tandem LTPO OLED), 1B colors, 165Hz, Dolby Vision, HDR10+, 12000 nits (local peak) |
|---|---|
| Size | 6.8 inches, 112.4 cm2 (~91.5% screen-to-body ratio) |
| Resolution | 1264 x 2780 pixels, 20:9 ratio (~449 ppi density) |
| Protection Display Protection => Gorilla Glass is a special alkali-aluminosilicate glass shield with exceptional damage resistance that helps protect mobile displays from scratches, drops, and bumps of everyday use, It is always better to go for a smartphone with Gorilla Glass for that added protection and peace of mind. | Corning Gorilla Glass Victus 2 |
PLATFORM
| Operating System OS => Every computer system run on a base software called Operating System (OS). Operating System controls all basic operations of the computer (such as smartphone, PDAs, tablet computers and other handheld devices). The Operating System allows the user to install and run third party applications (apps), apps are used to add new functionality to the device. | Android 17, up to 7 major Android upgrades |
|---|---|
| Chipset Chipset is a group of integrated circuits designed to perform one or a more dedicated functions, often with real time computing constraints, Popular smartphones are equipped with more advanced embedded chipsets that can do many different tasks depending on their programming. | Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Elite Extreme Gen 6 (2 nm) |
| CPU CPU (Central Processing Unit) mostly known as processors, CPU processes instructions in order to carry out certain functions that make your device operate properly. Processors are often described as the brain of computers, smartphones and tablets, Smartphones and tablets rely on processors to carry out their every task, Processors are an incredibly important factor in selecting any type of computing device, including your smartphone. | Octa-core (2x5.01 GHz Prime + 3x4.03 GHz Performance + 3x3.74 GHz Performance) |
| GPU GPU (Graphics Processing Unit) is a single-chip processor designed to rapidly manipulate and alter memory to accelerate the creation of images in a frame buffer intended for output to a display, This includes things such as lighting effects, object transformations, and 3D motion. | Adreno 850 |
MEMORY
| Card Slot Memory Card Slot is a special slot for inserting a memory card. Memory cards allow you to expand the phone's built-in memory, A memory card (sometimes called a flash memory card or a storage card) is a small storage medium used to store data such as text, pictures, audio, and video, for use on small, portable or remote computing devices such as mobile phones, mp3 players, digital cameras. | No |
|---|---|
| Internal | 256GB 12GB RAM, 512GB 12GB RAM, 512GB 16GB RAM, 1TB 16GB RAM (UFS 4.1) |
MAIN CAMERA
| Cameras Specs Today’s smartphones come equipped with a very comprehensive set of camera related specifications. Our smartphone, for many of us, has become our primary camera due to it being the one we always have with us. |
50 MP, f/1.6, 23mm (wide), 1/1.28" Sony LYTIA L910 with LOFIC, dual pixel PDAF, OIS 200 MP, f/2.6, 115mm (periscope telephoto), 1/1.4", PDAF, OIS, 5x optical zoom, 100x AI Super Zoom Pro 50 MP, f/2.0, 12mm, 122˚ (ultrawide), dual pixel PDAF, Macro Vision |
|---|---|
| Camera Features | Pantone Validated color & skin tones, Action motion sensor, Dual-LED flash, Auto-HDR, panorama |
| Video | 8K@30fps (Dolby Vision), 4K@30/60/120fps, 1080p@30/60/120/240/960fps, 10-bit HDR10+, gyro-EIS |
SELFIE CAMERA
| Cameras Specs Today’s smartphones come equipped with a very comprehensive set of camera related specifications. Our smartphone, for many of us, has become our primary camera due to it being the one we always have with us. | 50 MP, f/2.0, 21mm (wide), dual pixel PDAF |
|---|---|
| Features | HDR, Pantone skin-tone calibration |
| Video | 4K@30/60fps, 1080p@30/60fps |
SOUND
| Loudspeaker | Yes, with stereo speakers tuned by Bang & Olufsen, Dolby Atmos, 24-bit/192kHz Hi-Res audio |
|---|---|
| 3.5mm jack | No |
COMMS
| WLAN | Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/6e/7, tri-band, Wi-Fi Direct |
|---|---|
| Bluetooth Bluetooth is a wireless communications technology for exchanging data between mobile phones, headsets, computers and other network devices over short distances without wires, Bluetooth technology was primarily designed to support simple wireless networking of personal consumer devices. | 6.0, A2DP, LE, aptX HD, aptX Adaptive |
| Positioning | GPS (L1+L5), GLONASS, BDS, GALILEO, QZSS |
| NFC NFC (Near field communication) is a set of standards for smartphones and similar devices to establish peer-to-peer radio communications with each other by touching them together or bringing them into proximity, usually no more than a few inches. | Yes |
| Infrared Infrared connectivity is an old wireless technology used to connect two electronic devices. It uses a beam of infrared light to transmit information and so requires direct line of sight and operates only at close range. | Not specified |
| Radio | No |
| USB | USB Type-C 3.1 Gen 2, DisplayPort 1.4, Ready For / Smart Connect |
Features
| Sensors Sensors are electronic components that detects and responds to some type of input from the physical environment. The specific input could be light, heat, motion, moisture, pressure and location, The output is generally a signal that is converted to use in computing systems, a location sensor, such as a GPS receiver is able to detect current location of your electronic device. | Fingerprint (under display, ultrasonic), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass, barometer, Ultra Wideband (UWB) |
|---|
BATTERY
| Battery Type Battery Type => Cell phones run on various kinds of batteries depending on the manufacturer, phone size or shape and features. There are basically four types of cell phone batteries => Lithium Polymer, Lithium Ion, Nickel Metal Hydride and Nickel Cadmium. | Si/C Li-Po, non-removable |
|---|---|
| Capacity Battery Capacity is a measure (typically in Amp-hr) of the charge stored by the battery, and is determined by the mass of active material contained in the battery. The battery capacity represents the maximum amount of energy that can be extracted from the battery under certain conditions. | 6000 mAh |
| Placement | Not specified |
| Charging The functionality responsible for recharging batteries in portable devices, such as mobile phones, significantly influences both battery lifespan and the practicality of daily product usage.The charging process, encompassing factors like voltage, current, and completion actions, is contingent upon the battery's size and type.Contemporary battery chargers dynamically adjust charging parameters based on the battery's current charging state. Charging an empty battery poses no safety risk, allowing for a quicker charging process. Consequently, many charging speed benchmarks, including ours, specify the battery level achieved after a 30-minute session on an empty battery.Standard chargers with a power output of 5V/1A, equivalent to 5W, serve as a baseline, with anything surpassing this speed classified as quick or fast charging. | 90W wired TurboPower, 50W wireless TurboPower, 10W reverse wireless |
MISC
| Colors | PANTONE Capulet Olive, PANTONE Coal Smoke |
|---|---|
| Model | XT2601-1, XT2601-2 |
| SAR SAR (Specific absorption rate): Each GSM handset has a radio transmitter and receiver in order to operate in the wireless GSM network. That transceiver is manufactured so that when used next to the ear and when worn on the belt, it won't exceed the limits for exposure to radio frequency energy set by the authorities.The authorities in question here are the Federal Communications Commission (FCC) of the U.S. Government, Industry Canada of the Canadian Government (IC), and the Council of the European Union. | 1.14 W/kg (head), 1.21 W/kg (body) |
| SAR EU Each GSM handset has a radio transmitter and receiver in order to operate in the wireless GSM network. That transceiver is manufactured so that when used next to the ear and when worn on the belt, it won't exceed the limits for exposure to radio frequency energy set by the authorities.The authorities in question here are the Federal Communications Commission (FCC) of the U.S. Government, Industry Canada of the Canadian Government (IC), and the Council of the European Union. | 0.96 W/kg (head), 1.38 W/kg (body) |
| Price | $1,199.00 / €1,299.00 / £1,149.00 |
TESTS
| Performance | AnTuTu: 3,410,000 (v10) | GeekBench: 11,320 (v6) |
|---|---|
| Display | 2650 nits HBM brightness, 12000 nits APL 1% window peak |
| Loudspeaker | Not specified |
| Battery (new) | Active use score 17:10h |
Reasons to Buy (Pros)
- 6.8-inch 165Hz Extreme AMOLED Duo (Tandem LTPO OLED) display rated up to 12,000 nits local peak brightness
- 2nm Snapdragon 8 Elite Extreme Gen 6 paired with 7 years of promised Android OS and security updates
- 50MP Sony LYTIA L910 main sensor with LOFIC + 200MP 5x periscope telephoto with 100x Super Zoom Pro
- Stereo speakers tuned with Bang & Olufsen, IP68/IP69 + MIL-STD-810H durability, and 6,000 mAh battery
Reasons to Avoid (Cons)
- Bold asymmetrical horizontal camera bar design may polarize traditionalists
- Premium flagship price bracket puts it head-to-head with Galaxy Ultra and Pixel Pro XL
- No 3.5mm audio jack or microSD card expansion
The Motorola Signature 27 is a Motorola smartphone that pairs a 6.8 inches, 112.4 cm2 (~91.5% screen-to-body ratio) (Extreme AMOLED Duo (Tandem LTPO OLED), 1B colors, 165Hz, Dolby Vision, HDR10+, 12000 nits (local peak)) display with the Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Elite Extreme Gen 6 (2 nm) processor. Announced in 2026, September 22 (Available. Released 2026, November), the device is positioned for buyers looking for a competitive option around 1199.
Design and Display
On the outside, the Motorola Signature 27 measures 161.9 x 75.8 x 8.4 mm (6.37 x 2.98 x 0.33 in) and weighs 212 g (7.48 oz), featuring a Glass front (Corning Gorilla Glass Victus 2), Pantone tactile woven/ceramic-infused back, brushed aluminum frame construction. The front is built around a 6.8 inches, 112.4 cm2 (~91.5% screen-to-body ratio) Extreme AMOLED Duo (Tandem LTPO OLED), 1B colors, 165Hz, Dolby Vision, HDR10+, 12000 nits (local peak) panel with a resolution of 1264 x 2780 pixels, 20:9 ratio (~449 ppi density), giving users sharp text rendering and smooth scrolling for everyday browsing and media playback.
Performance, Software, and Memory
Powering the Motorola Signature 27 is the Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Elite Extreme Gen 6 (2 nm) SoC (Octa-core (2×5.01 GHz Prime + 3×4.03 GHz Performance + 3×3.74 GHz Performance)) paired with the Adreno 850 GPU. Memory configurations include 256GB 12GB RAM, 512GB 12GB RAM, 512GB 16GB RAM, 1TB 16GB RAM (UFS 4.1) (Card slot: No). Out of the box, the phone runs Android 17, up to 7 major Android upgrades.
Camera Configuration
For photography, the rear camera setup consists of: 50 MP, f/1.6, 23mm (wide), 1/1.28" Sony LYTIA L910 with LOFIC, dual pixel PDAF, OIS 200 MP, f/2.6, 115mm (periscope telephoto), 1/1.4", PDAF, OIS, 5x optical zoom, 100x AI Super Zoom Pro 50 MP, f/2.0, 12mm, 122˚ (ultrawide), dual pixel PDAF, Macro Vision. Video capture on the main system supports 8K@30fps (Dolby Vision), 4K@30/60/120fps, 1080p@30/60/120/240/960fps, 10-bit HDR10+, gyro-EIS. On the front, selfie duties and video calls are handled by a 50 MP, f/2.0, 21mm (wide), dual pixel PDAF camera.
Battery Life, Charging, and Connectivity
Battery capacity is rated at 6000 mAh (Si/C Li-Po, non-removable), with charging support rated at 90W wired TurboPower, 50W wireless TurboPower, 10W reverse wireless. Connectivity options include Wi-Fi (Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/6e/7, tri-band, Wi-Fi Direct) and USB Type-C 3.1 Gen 2, DisplayPort 1.4, Ready For / Smart Connect.
Motorola Signature 27 — Frequently Asked Questions
What processor and storage options does the Motorola Signature 27 have?
The Motorola Signature 27 is powered by the Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Elite Extreme Gen 6 (2 nm) chipset with an Octa-core (2x5.01 GHz Prime + 3x4.03 GHz Performance + 3x3.74 GHz Performance) CPU and Adreno 850 GPU. Memory and storage configurations include 256GB 12GB RAM, 512GB 12GB RAM, 512GB 16GB RAM, 1TB 16GB RAM (UFS 4.1).
What is the battery capacity and charging speed of the Motorola Signature 27?
The Motorola Signature 27 comes with a 6000 mAh battery (Si/C Li-Po, non-removable) and supports 90W wired TurboPower, 50W wireless TurboPower, 10W reverse wireless.
How good is the Motorola Signature 27 camera setup?
On the rear, the Motorola Signature 27 features 50 MP, f/1.6, 23mm (wide), 1/1.28" Sony LYTIA L910 with LOFIC, dual pixel PDAF, OIS | 200 MP, f/2.6, 115mm (periscope telephoto), 1/1.4", PDAF, OIS, 5x optical zoom, 100x AI Super Zoom Pro | 50 MP, f/2.0, 12mm, 122˚ (ultrawide), dual pixel PDAF, Macro Vision. It supports video recording at 8K@30fps (Dolby Vision), 4K@30/60/120fps, 1080p@30/60/120/240/960fps, 10-bit HDR10+, gyro-EIS. For selfies, it includes a 50 MP, f/2.0, 21mm (wide), dual pixel PDAF front camera.
Does the Motorola Signature 27 support 5G, NFC, and a headphone jack?
Yes, the Motorola Signature 27 supports 5G networks (1, 2, 3, 5, 7, 8, 20, 26, 28, 38, 40, 41, 66, 75, 77, 78 SA/NSA/Sub6). NFC support: Yes. 3.5mm headphone jack: No.
What is the price and release status of the Motorola Signature 27?
The estimated retail price of the Motorola Signature 27 is around $1,199. Market status: Available. Released 2026, November. Available colorways include PANTONE Capulet Olive, PANTONE Coal Smoke.
Reviews
Disclaimer Note
We strive to maintain accurate and up-to-date content on our website for general information purposes only. Please refrain from using the material for business, legal, or any other decisions.



